Rule of the Week Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Horse driving trials forum » General Chat » Rule of the Week « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 149
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Thursday, 22 December, 2016 - 2:49 pm:   

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE AND HAPPY NEW DRIVING YEAR.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 148
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Wednesday, 23 November, 2016 - 7:51 am:   

ANNEX 14 General Regulations for all British Carriagedriving Horse Driving Trials.

3. It is essential that dogs must be kept on leads at all times, and athletes are
responsible for ensuring that their dogs do not cause a nuisance. Penalties at the
discretion of the Event Organiser will be imposed. Dogs must not be tied to
carriages when exercising or competing.

Have you ever tracked dog poo into your lorry or caravan?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 147
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Tuesday, 1 November, 2016 - 7:54 am:   

Number 9. Please note all previous rules are potentially subject to change or rewording for 2017.
I have been asked to highlight 2.1 below. This clause enables early entries and really helps event organisers to plan.
Article 916 Entries.
2. Withdrawals
Once an entry has been accepted and paid for, the athlete will be assumed to be
competing unless the organiser is notified as follows:
2.1 Before the official closing date of entry, when a full refund of the entry fee will be
given.
2.2 By the official withdrawal date as stated in the individual event schedule.
Refund of all or part of the entry fee at this stage is entirely at the discretion of
the organiser.
2.3 Athletes withdrawing after the withdrawal date will forfeit their fees.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 146
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Monday, 24 October, 2016 - 4:55 pm:   

Article 912 Minimum Age - Athletes and Grooms at National and Regional Events
(See table on Page 10 of rule book for further clarification)
1. Classes
Horse Fours / Horse Pairs and all Tandems; Athlete-18 years Groom-14 years
Horse Pairs; Athlete-16-17 years Groom-18 years
Horse Single and all Pony Classes; Athlete-18 years Groom-14 years
Horse Single and all Pony Classes; Athlete-14-17 years Groom-18 years
Single Pony; Athlete-12-14 years Groom-18 years
For minimum age at Affiliated Club Events see Annex 16. For the minimum age at
the Young Drivers Championships, see Annex 15.
5. Age
Age is determined from the beginning of the calendar year in which the athlete and
grooms reach the designated age.
6. Grooms
6.1 All classes
6.1.1 Athletes under the age of 18 years must be accompanied by a groom(s) of
18 years or older.
6.1.2 Athletes of 18 years and above must be accompanied by a groom(s) of 14
years or older.
6.3 Para-Equestrian Athletes
The groom must be over 18 years old.
7. General
Failure to comply with any part of this article will result in the disqualification of the
athlete.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 145
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Friday, 7 October, 2016 - 6:33 am:   

4.5 Open Singles Classes
To be eligible to compete in the Open Singles class, an athlete must have:
4.5.1 Previously competed in a National Open Class, or
4.5.2 qualified for the National Intermediate Championship after completing
three Intermediate Events without elimination, either in the current or the
previous two seasons, and with a driven dressage score of 65 or less at
one of these events.

4.6 Advanced Singles Classes
4.6.1 The eligibility to compete in the Advanced Singles class refers to the
athlete.
4.6.2 An athlete may progress to the Advanced Class after they have completed
three Open classes at National or Regional Events without elimination,
disqualification or retirement with a dressage score of 60 or less at one of
these events.
4.6.3 Athletes from the Advanced Singles Class may return voluntarily to the
Open Singles Class at any time.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 144
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Thursday, 29 September, 2016 - 7:59 am:   

4.4 Intermediate Singles Classes
To be eligible to compete in an Intermediate Singles class at a National or Regional Event, an athlete must have:
4.4.1 qualified for the National Novice Championships, or
4.4.2 completed three National Novice events, without elimination, either in the current or previous two seasons, with a driven dressage score of 65 or less, or
4.4.3 competed previously in the Intermediate class.
The athlete must not have:-
4.4.4 won an Intermediate Class on three occasions (although the Intermediate status is retained until the end of the season), or
4.4.5 finished in the top 50% of the class in the National Intermediate Championship, or
4.4.6 competed in an Open Class or Advanced Class at a National or Regional Event.
However an athlete from the Advanced or Open Classes may compete in the Intermediate Singles Class with a Novice Horse. They must return to the Open Class after one win and will not be eligible to qualify for the National Intermediate Championship. A Novice Horse is one that has never competed in an Open or Advanced Class.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 143
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Tuesday, 20 September, 2016 - 3:52 pm:   

For the next few weeks I will be posting the Class Eligibility Rules.

4. Athlete Qualifications
The eligibility to compete in a class refers to the athlete, unless stated otherwise.

4.1 Evolution Classes
Open to any driver who has not competed at a National or Regional event (other than in the Evolution Class) in the previous two seasons.

4.2 Young Horse
Open to any driver driving a horse aged 4, 5 or 6 years

4.3 National Novice Singles Qualifier Classes
Qualifiers for the National Novice Championships (to be run at National, Regional and Approved Affiliated Club Events).
To be eligible to compete in a National Novice Singles Qualifier Class, an athlete must have:
4.3.1 successfully completed all three phases, with a minimum three section marathon, at three affiliated club events within the current or previous two seasons. Athletes must submit a photocopy of a Competence Form signed by the Club/Event Secretary to acknowledge completion, and by the Driven Dressage Judge and the Technical Delegate to signify their approval of the athlete’s ability to enter a National Novice Qualifier class.
Competence forms must be submitted for signature at each event to which they relate before the start of Dressage.
4.3.2 or have previously competed in a Novice Qualifier class.
The athlete must not have:
4.3.3 competed in an Intermediate Class or higher at a National or Regional Event, or
4.3.4 finished in the top 50% of the class in the National Novice Championship, or
4.3.5 won a National Novice Singles Qualifier on three occasions (although the
Novice status is retained until the end of the season).
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 142
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Monday, 12 September, 2016 - 6:49 pm:   

Article 942 Safety
1. In the showground, whenever the horse(s) are fully harnessed or being harnessed
to a carriage, groom(s) must at all times be in attendance and able to render
assistance if needed. Whenever horses are driven, a groom must be on the
carriage or, if there is no seat available, at hand on the training field.

Observed at The National Championships a number of grooms in the warm up area on the ground and only the driver on the dressage carriage.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 141
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Friday, 2 September, 2016 - 11:01 pm:   

Spotted on a number of turnouts at a number of competitions this year!
Article 940
3. Nosebands, ancillary equipment and blinkers
3.1 Any nosebands, attachments or ancillary equipment which impede or are likely
to impede the free intake of air into the nostrils of the horse are not permitted.
3.2 Blinkers, if used, and ancillary equipment must not impede forward vision or be
so close to the eyes as to irritate them.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 140
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Sunday, 28 August, 2016 - 8:12 pm:   

Annex 14. Page 86 of rule book.
6. The use of ATVs and motorbikes at events is at the discretion of individual organisers.
ATVs and motorbikes must only carry the number of people for which they are designed and must not be ridden by children.
The guidance in the British Carriagedriving Safety Policy Statement must be followed and it is strongly recommended that suitable and properly secured hard hats should be worn.
Also Page 36. Article 962
3.6 Anyone riding or driving a motorised vehicle within the Event Location must hold
an appropriate driving licence and insurance.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patti Atkinson
Member
Username: Pattia

Post Number: 139
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Sunday, 21 August, 2016 - 8:21 pm:   

I will be posting a 'Rule of the Week' for your enlightenment and edification. (Perhaps your Single Horse Rep has too much time on her hands!)
Article 938 Equipment
Carriages used in dressage must be fitted with forward facing lamps and rear
lamps or reflectors in dressage only (penalties: see Article 957). Lamps or
reflectors are not compulsory in cones or in any phase of a National Novice Event
(including the Novice classes at the National Championships).
To be continued!

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
Welcome to hdt forum. Not registered yet? To register to post, please click here. If you've forgotten your details, please click here to reset, or email mikew@hdtforum.co.uk if stuck.

Only registered users and moderators may post messages here. While you're waiting for a username or if you're really only visiting, you can post For Sale/Wanted or Announcements only by entering username New password Pony. Please include your real name in the message.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration